Bahá’í Member Resources

 


For more information please contact Becky Buckhosh 


 

May 2024

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • 12th Day of Ridvan (celebrated in feast areas)
2
3
4
5
  • Zoom Children's Classes
  • Children's Class at Baha'i Center
  • Sunday Morning Devotional Gathering
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
  • Zoom Children's Classes
  • Children's Class at Baha'i Center
  • Sunday Morning Devotional Gathering
13
14
15
  • Feast of Azamat/Grandeur (Feast Night)
16
  • Area 5 Feast
  • Area 1 & 2 Feast
17
  • Area 4 Feast
18
  • Area 3 Feast
19
  • Zoom Children's Classes
  • Children's Class Last Day Graduation Celebration
20
21
22
  • Declaration of the Bab eve (2 hr after sunset)
23
24
25
26
  • Zoom Children's Classes
  • Sunday Morning Devotional Gathering
27
  • Eve of Ascension of Baha'u'llah
28
  • Ascension of Baha'u'llah Commemoration
29
30
31


[caldera_form id=”CF5971254509f2a”]

Local Spiritual Assembly nashvilleassembly@nashvillebahai.org
Members:  Mahnaz Armakan, Robin Ballew (Chair),  Faran Ferdowsi (Treasurer), Talieh Ferdowsi, Sue St. Clair, Bayan Jalalizadeh (Vice Chair) , Jim Traub (Recording Secretary), Regan Williams (Secretary)

Appalachian Regional Bahá’í Council secretary.rbcapp@gmail.com 
Members:  Niaz Khadem (Secretary), Bita Rahmanian (Treasurer), Ntianu Bullock, Aram Ferdowsi, Steve Tabe, Thadeus Herman, Holley Seals-Lizarraga (updated 4/15/24)

Area Teaching Committee  nashvilleatc@gmail.com
Members:  Mahnaz Armakan, Andre Ballew, Dan McGee, Anissa Tabandeh (updated 4/15/24)

  • Facilitates and oversees gatherings for reflection on, and review of, efforts to transform the spiritual life of Nashville’s neighborhoods.
  • Coordinates all devotional gatherings in Nashville

    Study Circle Coordinator Shereen Cook

     Webmaster Juliet Traub

    Nashville Statistic Officer stats.tn250@gmail.com (Linda Hendrickson)

    • Keeps track of statistics relating to activities and individual progress through the Ruhi institute courses.

    Persian Affairs Committee:  Behzad Akbari, Mahvash Khazali, Mansour. Eshraghi, Mahnaz Heydari

    American Wedding & Marital Concerns Committee: Tracy Tveit, Ruby Rucker

    Neighborhood Feast Coordinators
    Area 1&2:
    Aaron Crossley, Gina Mendello, Regan Williams 
    Area 3:  Juliet Crossley
    Area 4:
    Quddus Ballew, Holley Seals-Lizarraga
    Area 5:
    Ahdieh Shabazian

    Holy Day Programs & Newsletter Coordinator: Gina Mendello

    Liaison to Nashville Schools:  Carmen  Brown

    Huquq’u’llah Representatives: Naim Sharifi